Open Source Indicators (OSI) BAA Questions

# Question Answer Date Posted
001 If an organization is a prime or subcontractor on IARPA ROSE may they compete on this BAA? The set of circumstances that would enable this situation to be approved under an OCI waiver would be very rare. Because a potential organizational conflict of interest (OCI) exists, the prospective offeror should seek an OCI waiver from the IARPA Director. See BAA Section 3.A.1. Procurement Integrity, Standards of Conduct, Ethical Considerations and Organizational Conflicts of Interest (OCI): “Without a waiver from the IARPA Director, neither an offeror, nor its proposed subcontractor teammates, can simultaneously provide SETA support or technical consultation to IARPA and compete or perform as a Performer under this solicitation.” 09/12/11
002 May a University Affiliated Research Center (UARC) submit a proposal under this BAA? No. See BAA Section 3.A. Eligible Applicants: "Other Government Agencies, Federally Funded Research and Development Centers (FFRDCs), University Affiliated Research Centers (UARCs), and any other similar type of organization that has a special relationship with the Government, that gives them access to privileged and/or proprietary information or access to Government equipment or real property, are not eligible to submit proposals under this BAA or participate as team members under proposals submitted by eligible entities." 09/12/11
003 Can our method "crowdsource" questions or processes to laypersons? No. See BAA Section 1.A. Program Overview: “…collection mechanisms that require directed participation by individuals are out of scope for this Program.” 09/15/11
004 Do you expect performers to work in English, Spanish, or both? See BAA Section 1.A. Program Overview: “Proposals must defend the choice of data that will be used in the offeror’s approach.” Your technical approach dictates what language(s) you need to process. 09/15/11
005 Is it acceptable to focus solely on textual data? See BAA Section 1.A. Program Overview: “Proposals must defend the choice of data that will be used in the offeror’s approach.” Your technical approach dictates which types of data you need to process. 09/15/11
006 For data already available to the Government, can IARPA commit in advance to offering them as GFI, so that offerors can avoid negotiating individual terms? No. See BAA Section 1.A. Program Overview: “After source selection, IARPA will identify core data -- those data at the intersection of selected performers’ data requirements. IARPA may acquire some of the core data and make them available to all performers as Government Furnished Information.” 09/15/11
007 Can performers modify the IDEA typology? See BAA Section 1.B. Program Milestones and Metrics: “At kickoff, the Government Team may deliver a modified typology based on IDEA. Performers will have one month to provide feedback on this typology.” 09/15/11
008 Some of the forecasts produced in OSI could describe events of intrinsic interest to the US military and might reasonably be considered International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR)-restricted. Does IARPA believe that forecasts produced by OSI teams should be considered ITAR-restricted? Will any of the GFI for this project be ITAR-restricted? See BAA 6.B.7. Export Control: “The offeror shall comply with all U.S. export control laws and regulations, including the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR)…in the performance of this contract.” IARPA’s intention is to furnish information that has no ITAR restrictions. Compliance with the International Traffic in Arms Regulations is the contractor’s responsibility. IARPA does not determine whether items are ITAR-restricted. 09/15/11
009 Ref BAA section 4.B.1., Section 3.A: Should the Statement of Work cover all three years, or just the first year? See BAA Section 4.A.1. Proposal Information : “Offerors should submit proposals for a Base Period of 12 months plus two possible 12-month Option Years.” The Statement of Work should cover all three years. 09/27/11
010 Is IARPA interested in event predictions for all event types included in the IDEA typology (e.g., sports contests, natural disasters, and A&E performances)? No. See BAA Section 1.A. Program Overview: “OSI aims to fill this gap by developing methods for continuous, automated analysis of publicly available data in order to anticipate and/or detect significant societal events, such as political crises, humanitarian crises, mass violence, riots, mass migrations, disease outbreaks, economic instability, resource shortages, and responses to natural disasters.” See also BAA Section 1.B. Program Milestones: “At Program kickoff, the Government Team will provide an initial Gold Standard Report (GSR) containing a large list of significant events in the region for the prior year, for which an early warning would have been valuable.” Warnings need not cover all of the event types in the IDEA typology. Also, see the evaluation criteria in Section 5.A., particularly paragraph 5.A.3., Contribution and Relevance to the IARPA Mission and Program Goals. 09/27/11
011 Ref BAA paragraph 1.A: By “unexpected events”, does IARPA mean event types outside of the scope of the IDEA topology? No. See BAA Section 1.B. Program Milestones and Metrics: “At kickoff, the Government Team may deliver a modified typology based on IDEA. Performers will have one month to provide feedback on this typology.” Events for which performer teams provide warnings should be within the scope of the modified typology. 09/27/11
012 Ref BAA section 4.B.1, Section 2.E., asks for a general discussion of “other research in this area”. Does IARPA desire information describing the performer’s research in this area, or about related work that has been performed by the research community in general? This section should demonstrate the offeror’s knowledge of the state-of-the-art in this area, which may be research by the offeror or by others. 10/07/11
013 Will IARPA subsidize offerors’ expense(s), if any, for data sources to which IARPA already subscribes? What data sources does IARPA currently subscribe to, or intend to subscribe to, as part of OSI? Will IARPA provide, or otherwise facilitate, offerors’ access to established U. S. government foreign media analysis and data feeds? See BAA Section 1.A.: “After source selection, IARPA will identify core data -- those data at the intersection of selected performers’ data requirements. IARPA may acquire some of the core data and make them available to all performers as Government Furnished Information.” Your proposal should include all costs required to perform in accordance with the stated goals of the OSI program, as there may be no intersection of data requirements. 10/07/11
014 Within 4.B.2, Section 2, page 24, is a requirement for the subcontractors to submit "a copy of the proposal showing their unburdened rates shall be contained in the offeror's proposal as a sealed package to the Government." It has been our experience that subcontractors will not provide this information to a commercial company. Can we have the subcontractors submit their proprietary proposal rate information direct to the Government? See BAA 4.B.2, Section 2, page 24: “If any subcontractor does not wish to provide their direct and/or indirect rates to the prime contractor, their proposal to the prime contractor may contain burdened rates; however, the subcontractor must provide a copy of the subcontract proposal showing the unburdened rates to the Government before the closing date.” The subcontractor is also responsible for ensuring the package identifies the BAA and the prime contractor and that it is appropriately marked. 10/07/11
015 Must source code be delivered for software first produced in the performance of the contract? Yes. Per BAA Section 4.B.1., “For all software deliverables, the offeror shall include all as delivered version source code produced in the course of software development. These deliverables must include source code and the appropriate scripting, subordinate libraries, release notes, and other necessary components, data, and documentation.” 10/07/11
016 Must source code be delivered for software not first produced in the performance of the contract? It depends. See BAA 4.B.1, Section 3, Detailed Proposal Information. "For technical data and computer software not first produced in the performance of the contract (including all integrated commercial, proprietary, and/or third party data and software), the Government desires, for a minimum of one year after the conclusion of the OSI Program, the right to use, modify, perform, display or disclose each copy of the data deliverable for Government purposes. Offerors must describe their proposed approach to intellectual property consistent with Section 6.B.3 (Intellectual Property).” 10/07/11
017 Is an award under "Other Transactions" possible? No. See BAA Section 4.B.2. Volume 2: Cost Proposal, Section 1: Cover Sheet: "(9) Award instrument requested: cost-plus-fixed-fee (CPFF), cost-contract—no fee, cost sharing contract – no fee, or other type of procurement contract (specify)." 10/07/11
018 Is a firm fixed price contract possible? Yes. See BAA Section 4.B.2., which asks offerors to specify the “other type of procurement contract” requested. However, please see BAA Section 2, Award Information, which states “… the Government reserves the right to negotiate the type of award instrument it determines appropriate under the circumstances.” 10/07/11
019 Is cost/price analysis required for subcontractor’s proposal? See paragraph 5.A.5, Cost Realism. For the purposes of the BAA, the evaluation criteria address cost realism. For the proposals selected for negotiation, the procuring contracting officer must determine that the total price awarded is fair and reasonable. The contracting officer may therefore require cost or pricing data for all applicable elements of the proposal, for the purpose of performing cost/price analysis. 10/07/11
020 When and how do you envision performers will receive feedback on their event warnings? See BAA Section 1.B., Program Milestones and Metrics: “For the duration of the program, IARPA will update the GSR monthly, by adding significant events in the region that occurred during the prior month. IARPA will deliver a draft GSR update approximately two weeks after the end of each month.” The monthly GSR update will give feedback on the warnings provided by performers. In addition, the Government team will calculate, for each performer team and every month, the program metrics listed in BAA Section 1.B. The Government team will share with each performer team the program metrics for that team. 10/07/11
021 Can you be more specific about what sources will be used to construct the Gold Standard Report (GSR)? Are they just major newspapers? See BAA Section 1.B., Program Milestones and Metrics: “The GSR will include event descriptions from the earliest mention of an event by a major news source, and the timestamp of that mention.” 10/07/11
022 Can we submit a classified addendum to our proposal to highlight past performance in this field? No. See BAA Section 4.A.3. Proposal Classification: “The Government requires that proposals submitted under this BAA will be unclassified. No classified information will be accepted in response to this BAA.” 10/07/11